44th César Night Brings Surprises

Kad-Melad-1.jpg

Actor Kad Merad was Master of Ceremonies at the Césars on Friday night (Photo: Yves Rabanier/Canal+)

Although most in the English-speaking world had their eyes firmly fixed on the American Academy Awards in California last night, the big night in French cinema took place on Friday the 12th, at the Salle Pleyel concert hall in the 8th arrondissement of Paris.

Gilles Lellouche’s “Le Grand Bain” (aka “Sink or Swim” and showing next weekend at the Cork French Film Festival) was expected by many to sweep the boards with its ten nominations but instead ended up with just one gong – the Best Supporting Actor award for Philippe Katerine. At the after-ceremony dinner in Le Fouquet’s on the Champs-Elysée, the disappointment was made all the more tangible by the absence of the entire cast (with the exception of Virginie Efira who was nominated Best Actress in another film – “An Impossible Love”).

All the main category winners, followed by the nominees are listed below…

Best Film
Custody − Produced by Alexandre Gavras; Directed by Xavier Legrand
Sink or Swim − Produced by Alain Atall and Hugo Sélignac; Directed by Gilles Lellouche
The Sisters Brothers − Produced by Pascal Caucheteaux, Grégoire Sorlat and Michel Merkt; Directed by Jacques Audiard
In Safe Hands − Produced by Alain Atall, Hugo Sélignac and Vincent Mazel; Directed by Jeanne Herry
Guy − Produced by Oury Milshtein; Directed by Alex Lutz
The Trouble with You − Produced by Philippe Martin and David Thion; Directed by Pierre Salvadori
Memoir of War − Produced by Laetitia Gonzalez, Yael Fögiel, David Gauquié, Julien Deris and Etienne Mallet; Directed by Emmanuel Finkiel
Best Director
Jacques Audiard − The Sisters Brothers
Alex Lutz − Guy
Gilles Lellouche − Sink or Swim
Pierre Salvadori − The Trouble with You
Jeanne Herry − In Safe Hands
Xavier Legrand − Custody
Emmanuel Finkiel − Memoir of War
Best Actor
Alex Lutz − Guy
Romain Duris − Our Struggles
Denis Menochet − Custody
Pio Marmai − The Trouble with You
Gilles Lellouche − In Safe Hands
Édouard Baer − Mademoiselle de Joncquières
Vincent Lacoste − Amanda
Best Actress
Lea Drucker − Custody
Adèle Haenel − The Trouble with You
Sandrine Kiberlain − In Safe Hands
Elodie Bouchez − In Safe Hands
Virginie Efira − An Impossible Love
Mélanie Thierry − Memoir of War
Cécile de France − Mademoiselle de Joncquières
Best Supporting Actor

Philippe Katerine − Sink or Swim
Denis Podalydès − Sorry Angel
Damien Bonnard − The Trouble with You
Clovis Cornillac − Little Tickles
Jean-Hugues Anglade − Sink or Swim
Best Supporting Actress
Karin Viard − Little Tickles
Audrey Tautou − The Trouble with You
Leila Bekhti − Sink or Swim
Isabelle Adjani − The World is Yours
Virginie Efira − Sink or Swim
Most Promising Actor
Dylan Robert − Shéhérazade
Thomas Gioria − Custody
William Lebghil − The Freshman [fr]
Anthony Bajon − The Prayer
Karim Leklou − The World is Yours
Most Promising Actress
Kenza Fortas − Shéhérazade
Gallatea Bellugi − L’Apparition
Lily-Rose Depp − A Faithful Man
Ophélie Bau − Mektoub, My Love: Canto Uno
Camille Berthomier − An Impossible Love
Best Original Screenplay
Custody − Xavier Legrand
The Trouble with You − Pierre SalvadoriBenoît GraffinBenjamin Charbit
Sink or Swim − Gilles LelloucheAhmed HamidiJulien Lambroschini
Guy − Alex LutzAnaïs DebanThibault Ségouin
In Safe Hands − Jeanne Herry
Best Adaptation
Little Tickles − Andréa BescondÉric Métayer
The Sisters Brothers − Jacques AudiardThomas Bidegain
Mademoiselle de Joncquières − Emmanuel Mouret
An Impossible Love − Catherine CorsiniLaurette Polmanss
Memoir of War − Emmanuel Finkiel
Best First Feature Film
Shéhérazade − Jean-Bernard Marlin
Little Tickles − Andréa Bescond, Éric Métayer
Custody − Xavier Legrand
L’amour flou − Romane BohringerPhilippe Rebbot

Sauvage − Camille Vidal-Naquet
Best Cinematography
The Sisters Brothers − Benoît Debie
Mademoiselle de Joncquières − Laurent Desmet
Sink or Swim − Laurent Tangy
Memoir of War − Alexis Kavyrchine
Custody − Nathalie Durand
Best Editing
Custody − Yorgos Lamprinos
The Trouble with You − Isabelle Devinck
The Sisters Brothers − Juliette Welfling
Little Tickles − Valérie Deseine
Sink or Swim − Simon Jacquet
Best Sound
The Sisters Brothers − Cyril Holtz
Custody − Julien Roig, Julien Sicart i Vincent Verdoux
Sink or Swim − Gwennolé Le Borgne
Guy − Antoine Baudouin, Yves-Marie Omnes
Memoir of War − Antoine Mercier, David Vranken, Aline Gavroy
Best Original Music
Guy − Romain GreffeVincent Blanchard
The Sisters Brothers − Alexandre Desplat
In Safe Hands − Pascal Sangla
An Impossible Love − Grégoire Hetzel
Amanda − Anton Sanko
The Trouble with You − Camille Bazbaz
Best Costume Design
Pierre-Jean Larroque − Mademoiselle de Joncquières
Pierre-Yves Gayraud − Sauvage
Milena Canonero − The Sisters Brothers
Sergio Ballo − Memoir of War
Anaïs Romand − Memoir of War
Anaïs Romand − One Nation, One King
Best Production Design
The Sisters Brothers − Michel Barthélémy
La douleur − Pascal Le Guellec
Mademoiselle de Joncquières − David Faivre
Un peuple et son roi − Thierry François

The Emperor of Paris − Emile Ghigo
Best Documentary Film
So Help Me God − Jean Libon i Yves Hinant
Le grand bal − Laetitia Carton
The State Against Mandela and the Others − Gilles Porte i Nicolas Champeaux
Each and Every Moment − Nicolas Philibert
America − Claus Drexel
Best Animated Feature Film
Dilili à Paris − Michel Ocelot
Vilaine fille − Ayce Kartal
Asterix: The Secret of the Magic Potion − d’Alexandre Astier and Louis Clichy
Pachamama − Juan Antin
Best Animated Short Film
Vilaine fille − Ayce Kartal
Au coeur des ombres − Alice Eça Guimarães
La mort, père et fils − Denis Walgenwtiz
Raymonde ou l’évasion verticale − Sarah Van Den Boom
Best Short Film
Les Petites Mains − Rémi Allier
Les Indes Galantes − Clément Cogitore
Laissez-Moi Danser − Valérie Leroy
Kapitalistis − Pablo Muñoz Gómez
Braguino − Clément Cogitore
Best Foreign Film
Shoplifters (Japan) – Directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda
Girl (Belgium) – Directed by Lukas Dhont
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (United States/Great Britain) – Directed by Martin McDonagh
Cold War (Poland) – Directed by Pawel Pawlikowski
Our Struggles (Belgium/France) – Directed by Guillaume Senez
Capernaum (Lebanon) – Directed by Nadine Labaki
Hannah (Italy) – Directed by Andrea Pallaoro
Audience AwardLes Tuche 3 d’Olivier BarouxHonorary CésarRobert Redford
scroll to top

We use cookies and content from Google (maps, YouTube) to improve the performance of this site. In order to remain compliant with the General Data Protection Requirements, cookies and content from Google are deactivated by default. They will only be activated once you click "Accept" to allow the use of cookies and third-party content. Please click "More Information" to read our Privacy Policy: More information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close