Guillaume the Big Winner at Glittering Césars Night

Corbis-42-56366180.jpg

Guillaume Gallienne poses with his four winning Cesar awards on stage during the 39th Cesar Film Awards 2014 at Theatre du Chatelet, in Paris. --- Image by © Stephane Cardinale/People Avenue/Corbis

François Cluzet (who turned in such a great performance as a millionaire paraplegic in “Les Intouchables”) and much-loved Belgian actress Cécile de France were respectively maître and maîtresse de cérémonies at the 39th edition of the annual Césars awards from the Théâtre du Châtelet in Paris last night

The ceremony is the parallel of the more famous American cinematic awards – the Oscars – that take place on the same weekend, where the Académie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma recompenses the best and brightest in the wonderful world of French cinema.

The night undoubtedly belonged to 42-year-old Guillaume Gallienne. The man who first cut his acting teeth appearing in commercials for the likes of Volkswagen in the 1990s walked away with no fewer than five Césars for his début feature film “Les Garçons et Guillaume, à table!” (Me, Myself and Mum). The semi-biographical hit comedy has been a runaway commercial success in France since its release late last year and Gallienne wrote and directed the film, in which he also plays both the parts of the fictional Guillaume and Guillaume’s mother.

American actress Scarlett Johansson added a little flavour of Hollywood glamour to the occasion when she stepped up to receive the César d’Honneur, whilst West Cork resident Jeremy Irons presented the Best Actress award.

The night was also noteworthy for the appearance of President François Hollande’s special friend Julie Gayet. Since the furore over the much-publicised affair and break-up with Valérie Trierweiler, Ms Gayet has been keeping an exceptionally low public profile for such a prominent actress. Nominated in the Best Supporting Actress category (coincidentally alongside Nicolas Sarkozy’s mother-in-law), it was thought that she might not even brave the cameras, having skipped the preliminary luncheon. She did turn up for her first public appearance since the revelations in gossip magazine Closer, but did not get the opportunity to step up on stage as the award went instead to Adèle Haenel in Suzanne.

Below is a slide show of some of the images of the big night, whilst the table further down gives the results in full.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

Best Film Best Director
Me, Myself and Mum

  • 9 Month Stretch
  • Stranger by the Lake
  • Jimmy P.
  • The Past
  • Venus in Fur
  • Blue Is the Warmest Colour
Roman Polanski, Venus in Fur

  • Albert Dupontel, 9 Month Stretch
  • Guillaume Gallienne, Me, Myself and Mum
  • Alain Guiraudie, Stranger by the Lake
  • Arnaud Desplechin, Jimmy P.
  • Asghar Farhadi, The Past
  • Abdellatif Kechiche, Blue Is the Warmest Colour
Best Actor Best Actress
Guillaume Gallienne, Me, Myself and Mum

  • Mathieu Amalric, Venus in Fur
  • Michel Bouquet, Renoir
  • Albert Dupontel, 9 Month Stretch
  • Grégory Gadebois, One of a Kind
  • Fabrice Luchini, Cycling with Moliere
  • Mads Mikkelsen, Michael Kohlhaas
Sandrine Kiberlain, 9 Month Stretch

  • Fanny Ardant, Bright Days Ahead
  • Bérénice Bejo, The Past
  • Catherine Deneuve, On My Way
  • Sara Forestier, Suzanne
  • Emmanuelle Seigner, Venus in Fur
  • Léa Seydoux, Blue Is the Warmest Colour
Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress
Niels Arestrup, Quai d’Orsay

  • Patrick Chesnais, Bright Days Ahead
  • Patrick d’Assumçao, Stranger by the Lake
  • Olivier Gourmet, Grand Central
  • François Damiens, Suzanne
Adèle Haenel, Suzanne

  • Marisa Borini, A Castle in Italy
  • Françoise Fabian, Me, Myself and Mum
  • Julie Gayet, Quai d’Orsay
  • Géraldine Pailhas, Young & Beautiful
Most Promising Actor Most Promising Actress
Pierre Deladonchamps, Stranger by the Lake

  • Paul Bartel, Les Petits Princes
  • Paul Hamy, Suzanne
  • Vincent Macaigne, La Fille du 14 juillet
  • Nemo Schiffman, On My Way
Adèle Exarchopoulos, Blue Is the Warmest Colour

  • Lou de Laâge, Jappeloup
  • Pauline Étienne, The Nun
  • Golshifteh Farahani, The Patience Stone
  • Marine Vacth, Young & Beautiful
Best First Film Best Writing – Original
Me, Myself and Mum, Guillaume Gallienne

  • La Bataille de Solferino, Justine Triet
  • La Cage Doree, Ruben Alves
  • En Solitaire, Christophe Offenstein
  • La Fille du 14 Julliet, Antonin Peretjatko
Albert Dupontel, 9 Month Stretch

  • Philippe Le Guay, Cycling with Moliere
  • Alain Guiraudie, Stranger by the Lake
  • Asghar Farhadi, The Past
  • Katell Quillévéré, Mariette Désert, Suzanne
Best Cinematography Best Writing – Adaptation
Thomas Hardmeier, The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet

  • Claire Mathon, Stranger by the Lake
  • Jeanne Lapoirie, Michael Kohlhaas
  • Ping Bin Lee, Renoir
  • Sofian El Fani, Blue Is the Warmest Colour
Guillaume Gallienne, Me, Myself and Mum

  • Arnaud Desplechin, Julie Peyr, Kent Jones, Jimmy P.
  • Antonin Baudry, Christophe Blain, Bertrand Tavernier, Quai d’Orsay
  • David Ives, Roman Polanski, Venus in Fur
  • Abdellatif Kechiche, Ghalya Lacrois, Blue Is the Warmest Colour
Best Editing Best Sound
Valérie Deseine, Me, Myself and Mum

  • Camille Toubkis, Albertine Lastera, Jean-Marie Lengellé, Blue Is the Warmest Colour
  • Christophe Pinel, 9 Month Stretch
  • Jean-Christophe Hym, Stranger by the Lake
  • Juliette Welfling, The Past
Jean-Pierre Duret, Jean Mallet, Melissa Petitjean, Michael Kohlhaas

  • Marc-Antoine Beldent, Loic Prian, Olivier Do Huu, Me, Myself and Mum
  • Philippe Grivel, Nathalie Vidal, Stranger by the Lake
  • Lucien Balibar, Nadine Muse, Cyril Holtz, Venus in Fur
  • Jérôme Chenevoy, Fabien Pochet, Jean-Paul Hurier, Blue Is the Warmest Colour
Best Music Written for a Film Best Costume Design
Martin Wheeler, Michael Kohlhaas

  • Jorge Arriagada, Cycling with Moliere
  • Loik Dury, Christophe Minck, Chinese Puzzle
  • Étienne Charry, Mood Indigo
  • Alexandre Desplat, Venus in Fur
Pascaline Chavanne, Renoir

  • Florence Fontaine, Mood Indigo
  • Madeline Fontaine, The Young and Prodigious Spivet
  • Olivier Beriot, Me, Myself and Mum
  • Anina Diener, Michael Kohlhaas
Best Production Design Best Documentary
Stéphane Rozenbaum, Mood Indigo

  • Aline Bonetto, The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet
  • Sylive Olive, Me, Myself and Mum
  • Yan Arlaud, Michael Kohlhaas
  • Benoit Barouh, Renoir
Sur le Chemin de l’École, Pascal Plisson

  • Comment J’ai Déteste les Maths, Olivier Peyon
  • Le Dernier des Injustes, Claude Lanzmann
  • Il Était une Forêt, Luc Jacquet
  • La Maison de la Raido, Nicolas Philibert
Best Animated Feature Film Best Animated Short Film
Loulou l’Incroyable Secret, Éric Omond

  • Aya de Yopougon, Marguerite Aboute, Clément Oubrerie
  • My Mommy is in America and She Met Buffalo Bill, Marc Boréal, Thibaut Chatel
Mademoiselle Kiki et les Montparnos, Amélie Harrault

  • Lettres de Femmes, Augusto Zanovello
Best Foreign Film Best Short Film
The Broken Circle Breakdown, Felix Van Groeningen

  • Blancanieves, Pablo Berger
  • Blue Jasmine, Woody Allen
  • Dead Man Talking, Patrick Ridremont
  • Django Unchained, Quentin Tarantino
  • La Grande Bellezza, Paolo Sorrentino
  • Gravity, Alfonso Cuaron
Avant Que de Tout Perdre, Xavier Legrand

  • Bambi, Sébastien Lifshitz
  • La Fugue, Jean-Bernard Marlin
  • Les Lezards, Vincent Mariette
  • Marseille la Nuit, Marie Monge
scroll to top